- Jewellery & Decorations
- Raw & Vegan Food
- Musical instruments
Myrrh is a amber-brown resin and consists of dried sap of the Commiphora tree, native to Somalia and eastern Ethiopia. It is often a mixture of saps from different species of the genus Commiphora and Balsamodendron, especially Commiphora erythraea and Commiphora opobalsamum.
Myrrh is a component of perfumes and incense and it was highly valued in ancient times and its value was often greater than gold. In ancient Rome, it was valued at five times the price of incense, which was later far more popular. Myrrh was burned at ancient Roman burials to mask the odor that comes from burning corpses.
Its scent is warm and charming, relaxing and soothing. Used for air cleansing.
It is also known as an incense. Myrrh is widely used in the cosmetics industry.
100% dried resin
We recommend also
Do you want to ask us anything? This may apply to this product (eg suitability of combination with other plants, current availability, dosage ...), but also anything else of course ...
Incense stics Nag Champa from India – Spiritual Aura, 15 g€ 2.80 incl. VATAdd to cart
Mexican Copal (Bursera bipinnata), resin€ 7.60 incl. VATSelect options
The word copal is derived from the Aztec copalcoahuitl, which refers to the tree producing the resin, or the resin itself. Kopal was already considered the most important incense and sacrifice in pre-Columbian times, the Mayans considered it the brain of heaven, the food of the gods, and it could not be missed in any …